私隱政策

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Privacy Policy Statement

Our Pledge

MEG Club (hereto, “The Company” or “We”) is committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. The Company assures that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. The meaning of the term “personal data” adopted in this Statement is defined in the Ordinance.

Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong (such as due to our carrying out of operational functions outside of Hong Kong), this Statement shall apply so far as it is consistent with such local legislation.

Collection of personal data

At times, you may be required to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number and/or its copy, membership card, membership number, telephone number, home address and/or its proof, email address etc. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may deny you access to certain parts of our websites, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you provide us with any personal data.

Information relating to your use of our services, such as call/connection time, duration, origin and destination, may be automatically collected for our accurate reporting and administration of your accounts.

Some of our websites may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers. Some of our websites may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g. statistics on the number of visits. This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name.

When you visit our websites, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites. Our websites may bar users who do not accept Cookies.

Conversations between you and our Services Centers staffs may be recorded via video and tape for the purposes of staff training, improvement of service quality and clarification of contractual issues.

Accuracy of personal data

When you apply our services, data provided by you will be validated by using generally accepted practice. We may require you to show the original documentation before the data may be used, such as personal identification document and/or proof of address.

Use of personal data collected

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our “Personal Information Collection Statement” set out in Part 2 below (particularly those contained in points i through to vii in the first paragraph of Part 2 below).

Data access and correction

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to: i. Check whether we hold any of your personal data; ii. Access your personal data held by us; iii. Request us to correct any inaccurate personal data held by us; and iv. Ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.

Security of personal data

We use various encryption techniques to transmit via the Internet your personal data, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel. Given the operational nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that the transmission is fully secure. Please refer to our “Security Statement” in Part 3 below for details on the steps that we have taken to ensure that any personal data collected by us via our websites is safe and secure to avoid unauthorized interference by third parties.

Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data

Our staff are required to strictly adhere to our Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data. Physical records containing personal data are destroyed or securely stored when not in use. Access to such physical and/or computer records is strictly controlled and requires management approval. Approvals for access to customers’ personal data are granted only on a "need to know" basis. Where we retain, use and/or transmit customers’ personal data, we have put in place adequate measures to protect it from accidental and/or unauthorized disclosure, modifications, loss and/or destruction.

Retention of personal data

If you are a customer of ours, your personal data which you have given us via application form, internet or other means, during the service subscription period will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription. We will erase any unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

On-line Services

We may promote on-line stores or service providers operated by third party merchants on our website or mobile applications. If you want to use or order any services or products from them, please note that once the information that you provided is transferred to the relevant merchant, it will be beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement

As a customer of our company, or a visitor or user of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for any service. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services to you. We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with requirements under the Ordinance and this Statement. We may use and retain the personal data provided by you for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

i. Processing of your service application, and provisioning of the services;
ii. Subject to your consent, we may use your personal data (including name, gender, telephone number, postal address, email address, date of birth, as well as the usage, member number) for marketing the services and/or goods (irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) relating to us, our affiliated companies, and business partners. We may dispatch to you membership or promotional information via telephone calls, e-mail, e-message1 , direct mailings etc. We may enquire your preference on nature of services/products before we provide you with the direct marketing promotional materials;
iii. Processing of any benefits for you arising out of the services;
iv. Processing of any payment instructions and/or direct debit facilities requested by you;
v. Facilitating the daily operation of your account, provisioning of customer services and/or the collection of overdue amounts in your account in relation to the services;
vi. Enabling us in prevention of crime;
vii. Processing of your job application.

1 E-message means electronic messages delivered via the following means: mobile short messaging service (SMS) / multimedia messaging services (MMS) / cross-platform mobile messaging application (e.g. smartphone messaging application) We may disclose and transfer your personal data (only limited to your name and your contact information) to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above:
i. Our agents, contractors (including customer service and sales agents), and service providers for the provision of our services;
ii. Our affiliated companies and business partners;
iii. Banks and financial institutions;
iv. Regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and courts; and
v. Our professional advisers, and any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us.

In addition, in accordance with your agreement with us or consent given to us (as the case may be), we may disclose and transfer your personal data to our affiliated companies and/or business partners for the purposes of carrying out market research and ensuring such personal data provided by you to us fulfills the aforesaid or other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or as required by law from time to time.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes, please contact us via email: info@megclub.com.hk

3. Personal Information Collection Statement (Recruitment)

Except for items clearly marked as optional, the personal data provided are to enable the Company to assess if the applicant is qualified and suitable for the job in terms of qualification, training, experience, and any other requirements specified for the job. The Company will be unable to process the application if the information provided is incomplete or it is unclear from the information/documents provided that the applicant meets the minimum requirement for the post advertised.

The information provided will only be accessible to staff members of Human Resource Department and the Head of the recruiting department or his/her delegate(s) of MEG Club Limited. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your application. If it is required, please contact our Human Resources Department. When there are vacancies in our subsidiaries or associated companies during that period, we may transfer your application to them for consideration of employment. All information of unsuccessful candidates will be erased from our files within 6 months.

4. Security Statement

While internet or mobile applications is not an inherently secure environment for communications, security of internet communications can be enhanced by the application of appropriate technology. However, internet security is not solely a technical issue, knowledge on security of personal and transaction data as well as general measure are equally important. "Hackers" could only attack a system through a "door". However, in most cases imprudent transmission and handling of sensitive data such as confidential documents, password, personal identifiers etc. would facilitate unauthorized access to such a "door" by "hackers". Hence, internet and mobile application users should be cautious when handling such kind of sensitive documents and data.

In order to prudently preserve all personal data obtained from users of our websites, apart from firewalls and other sophisticated technical facilities, we also provide and maintain other stringent security measures so as to protect our system as well as the information and data retained therein from accidental or malicious destruction or damage.

5. Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, please feel free to contact us via email at:
info@megclub.com.hk